Oceana County election results.

November 4, 2020

Shelby Township voters line up to cast their ballots.

Oceana County election results.

The following are results in from the Nov. 3, 2020 election in Oceana County:

Straight party:

Democrat: 2,377
Republican: 5,363

US President:

Joseph Biden (D): 4,944
Donald Trump (R): 8,892

US Senator:

Gary Peters (D): 4,796
John James (R): 8,808

US Rep. 2nd District:

Bryan Berghoef (D): 4,198
Bill Huizenga (R): 9,178

State Rep. 100th District:

Sandy Clarke (D): 4,563
Scott Van Singel (R): 9,058

Prosecuting Attorney:

Joseph Bizon (R): 10,232

Sheriff:

Craig Mast (R): 10,806

Clerk:

Amy Anderson (R): 10,424

Treasurer:

Mary Lou Phillips (R): 10,495

Register of Deeds:

Richard Hodges (R): 10,404

Road Commissioner:

Bill Myers (R): 10,289

Drain Commisisoner:

Michelle Martin (R): 10,380

Surveyor:

J. Randolph Hepworth: 10,275

County Commissioners

District 1:

Ron Christians (R): 1,400
Adam Kokx (NPA): 601

District 2:

Martha Meyette (R): 1,232

District 3:

Craig Hardy (R): 1,425

District 4:

Paul Erickson (R): 1,010
Joshua Draper (NPA): 541

District 5:

Timothy Beggs (R): 2,014

District 6:

Phil Morse (R): 975
Alexander Katt (NPA): 371

District 7:

Robert Walker (R): 1,415

Benona Township Supervisor:

Steven Fleming (R): 616
Jeff Glover (NPA): 279

Claybanks Township Supervisor:

Daniel Lombard (R): 422

Colfax Township Supervisor:

Robert Wade (R): 162

Crystal Township Supervisor:

Write-in: 30

Elbridge Township Supervisor:

Craig Herremans (R): 405

Ferry Township Supervisor:

David Schmieding (R): 523

Golden Township Supervisor:

Carl Fuehring (R): 874

Grant Township Supervisor:

Roger Schmidt (R): 1,055

Greenwood Township Supervisor:

Jeffery Hunt (R): 400

Hart Township Supervisor:

Jay McGhan (R): 798

Leavitt Township Supervisor:

Emma Kirwin (NPA): 257

Newfield Township Supervisor:

Joan David (R): 886

Otto Township Supervisor:

Walter Brimmer (NPA): 263

Pentwater Township Supervisor:

Tracy Blamer (NPA): 286
Lynette Cavazos (NPA): 396
Lisa McKinney (NPA): 357

Shelby Township Supervisor:

Richard Raffaelli (R): 1,177

Weare Township Supervisor:

Larry Doran (R): 452
Write-in: 131

Benona Township Clerk:

Margie Shaw (R): 722
Rhonda Muckel (NPA): 169

Claybanks Township Clerk:

Write-in: 34

Colfax Township Clerk:

Larry Burmeister (D): 153

Crystal Township Clerk:

Write-in: 17

Elbridge Township Clerk:

Stephanie VanSickle (R): 422

Ferry Township Clerk:

William Jessup (R): 503

Golden Township Clerk:

Rachel Iteen (R): 885

Grant Township Clerk:

Shannon Beizhuisen (R): 1,046

Greenwood Township Clerk:

Cora Conley (NPA): 246

Hart Township Clerk:

Steven R. Freed (R): 622
Brandi Bruch (NPA): 245

Leavitt Township Clerk:

Naomi Oomen (NPA): 267

Newfield Township Clerk:

Nancy Conley (R): 903

Otto Township Clerk:

Patricia Budde (R): 368

Pentwater Township Clerk:

Sue Johnson (R): 1,000

Shelby Township Clerk:

Marilyn Glover (R): 1,226

Weare Township Clerk:

Melanie Sayles (D): 412

Benona Township Treasurer:

Brandi Neuman (R): 773

Claybanks Township Treasurer:

Cheryl Rabe (R): 422

Colfax Township Treasurer:

Robert Abbott (R): 173

Crystal Township Treasurer :

Catherine Walker (D): 165

Elbridge Township Treasurer:

Vicki Koch (R): 427

Ferry Township Treasurer:

Brenda Dickman (R): 514

Golden Township Treasurer:

Connie Cargill (R): 891

Grant Township Treasurer:

Joanne Heck (R): 1,063

Greenwood Township Treasurer:

Sandra Gustman (D): 297

Hart Township Treasurer:

Todd Metzler (R): 825

Leavitt Township Treasurer:

Michael Faber (NPA): 212

Newfield Township Treasurer:

Tami Ballantyne (D): 612

Otto Township Treasurer:

Charlene Martin (R): 363

Pentwater Township Treasurer:

Harry Brodbeck (NPA): 103
Heather Douglas (NPA): 456
Maureen Murphy (NPA): 427

Shelby Township Treasurer:

Roger Gowell (R): 1,121

Weare Township Treasurer:

Linda Dykema (D): 420

Benona Township Trustee (2):

John Russell Smith (R): 711
Warren Overbeke (R): 661

Claybanks Township Trustee (2):

David Rabe (R): 417

Colfax Township Trustee (2):

Stuart Overway (D): 104
Bradley Norton (R): 147

Crystal Township Trustee:

Rosalie Sauser (D): 128
Tom Oomen (R): 238

Elbridge Township Trustee (2):

Eric Herrygers (R): 403
Lance VanSickle (R): 404

Ferry Township Trustee (2):

Milton Kreigh (R): 429
Jessica Woodworth (R): 472

Golden Township Trustee (2):

Gary Beggs (R): 859
Bill Kolenda (R): 811

Grant Township Trustee (2):

James Aebig (R): 990
Joan Brooks (R): 983

Greenwood Township Trustee (2):

Stacy Budde (R): 387
Alan Deater (R): 373

Hart Township Trustee (2):

Douglas Fuehring (R): 677
Cal Moul (R): 704
Raymond Haynes (NPA): 197

Leavitt Township Trustee (2):

Rosemary Aiken (NPA): 231
Levi Porter (NPA): 183

Newfield Township Trustee (2):

Richard Roberson (D): 449
John Clark (R): 803

Otto Township Trustee (2):

Kathy Eichenberg (R): 342
Mary Justian-Murray (R): 330

Pentwater Township Trustee (2):

Michael Flynn (R): 831
Dean Holub (R): 725
Amy LaBarge (NPA): 442
Barbara Siok (NPA): 287

Shelby Township Trustee (2):

Scott Meyers (R): 1,141
Cynthia Rapes (R): 1,180

Weare Township Trustee (2):

Tom Sayles (D): 241
Gary Hilbert (R): 482
Andy Patterson (R): 455

City of Hart Mayor:

Vicki Platt: 625
Write-in: 49

City of Hart Council Member (2):

Dean Hodges: 608
Write-in: 85

Pentwater Township Library Trustee (6):

Valeria Church-McHugh: 731
Kendra Flynn: 788
Elaine LeTarte: 643
Joan Lundborg: 651

Cynthia Maguire: 629

Hesperia Village President:

Mick Farber: 137
Michael Maynard: 74

New Era Village President:

Donald Richards: 198

Pentwater Village President:

Jeff Hodges: 368

Rothbury Village President:

Scott Beizhuisen: 131

Shelby Village President:

Paul Inglis: 430

Walkerville Village President:

Mark Metts: 68

New Era Village Clerk:

Natalie Kelly: 195

New Era Village Treasurer:

Sharon Pepple: 197

Rothbury Village Treasurer:

Deborah Murphy: 129

Hesperia Village Trustee (3):

Sara Kies: 148
James Newfer: 65
Jacklyn Slocum: 119
Jim Smith: 91

Hesperia Village Trustee — Partial (1):

Danny Herin: 139
Arthur Raymond: 45

New Era Village Trustee (3):

Anna Bayer: 79
Roger Fessenden: 179
Lisa Fleury: 125
Tyler Sobers: 137

Pentwater Village Trustee (3):

Michelle Angell-Powell: 376
Dan Nugent: 419
Don Palmer: 384

Rothbury Village Trustee (3):

Robert Fulljames: 59

Mike Harris: 77

Vern Talmadge: 83

Ken Whitener: 35

Brandy Williams: 68

Shelby Village Trustee (3):

John Sutton: 400

Walkerville Village Trustee (3):

May Johnson: 61
Jennifer Porter: 57
Write-in: 17

Hart Public Schools Board Member (3):

Michael Barfoot: 2,072
Steve Riley: 2,351
Jeff Schaner: 2,236

Hart Public Schools Board Member Partial Term (1):

Judee Fralic: 2,641

Hesperia Community Schools Board Member (3):

Michelle Allen: 653
Barb Maynard: 752
Scott Rumsey: 1,022
Mary Sturtevant: 642

Hesperia Community Schools Board Member Partial Term (1):

Patrick Broton: 593
Scott Wenberg: 531

Pentwater Public Schools Board Member (4):

Laura Nugent: 1,027
Mark Shotwell: 884
Bonnie VanderZanden: 929

Carrie VanDuinen: 864

Shelby Public Schools Board Member (3):

Brian Hicks: 1,840
Ruth Myers: 2,037
Steven Vinke: 1,952

Walkerville Public Schools Board Member (3):

Holly Flanery: 287
Victoria Walker: 237
Zeke Walker: 233

Walkerville Public Schools Board Member Partial Term (1):

John Kirwin: 350

State Proposal 1:

Yes: 10,630
No: 1,940

State Proposal 2:

Yes: 11,257
No: 1,499

Claybanks Fire Protection:

Yes: 445
No: 77

Crystal Fire Department Renewal:

Yes: 228
No: 72

Crystal Fire Equipment Renewal:

Yes: 225
No: 76

Crystal Road Renewal:

Yes: 239
No: 59

Pentwater Fire Aerial Ladder:

Yes: 803
No 471

Pentwater Road Proposal:

Yes: 823
No: 453

Area Churches

Subscribe to OCP via email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 12,776 other subscribers