Public Officials

The following is a list of your elected federal, state and local officials:

President Joe Biden, Democrat

c/o The White House

1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW

Washington DC 20500

Fax: 202.456.2461

To Email: whitehouse.gov/contact/

 

U.S. Sen. Debbie Stabenow Democrat

702 Hart Senate Office Building

Washington DC 20510

Tel: 202.224.4822

Fax: 202.228.0325

To Email: stabenow.senate.gov/email.cfm

Website: stabenow.senate.gov/

 

U.S. Sen. Gary Peters Democrat

SRC-2 Russell, Senate Office Building

Washington DC 20510

Tel: 202.224.6221

Website here.

 

U.S. Rep. Bill Huizenga Republican – Zeeland

2nd District: Lake, Oceana, Newaygo, Muskegon, and Ottawa Counties in their entirety as well as portions of Allegan, Kent, and Mason counties.

2232 Rayburn HOB

Washington DC 20515

Tel: 202.225.4401

Tel: 616.414.5516 (Grand Haven Office)

Fax: 616.570.0934

To Email: huizenga.house.gov/contact-me/

Website: http://huizenga.house.gov/

 

Gov. Gretchen Whitmer, Democrat

P.O. Box 30013

Lansing MI 48909

Tel.517-373-3400

Tel. 517-335-7858 (Constituent Services)

Website: www.michigan.gov/whitmer

 

State Sen. Jon Bumstead, Republican – Newaygo

34th District (Oceana, Muskegon, Newaygo)

P.O. Box 30036

Lansing MI 48909-7536

Tel: 517-373-1635

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.senatorbumstead.com

 

State Rep. Scott Vansingel, Republican – Grant

100th District (Oceana, Lake, Newaygo)

S-1289 House Office Building

P.O. Box 30014

Lansing MI 48909-7514

Tel: 517.373.7317

Tel: 877.999.0995 (toll-free)

Fax: 517.373.9469

Email: [email protected]

Website: gophouse.com/

 

Oceana County 

Prosecutor Joseph Bizon, Republican

Tel. 231-873-6750

Sheriff Craig Mast, Republican

Tel. 231-873-2121

Clerk Amy Anderson, Republican

Tel. 231-873-4328

Treasurer Mary Lou Phillips, Republican

Tel. 231.873.3980

Register of Deeds Richard Hodges, Republican

Tel. 231.873.4158

Drain Commissioner Michelle Martin, Republican

Tel. 231.873.3887

Surveyor J. Randolph Hepworth

Tel. 231.869.2391

Road Commission

William Meyers, Chairman
Lloyd Gowell, Vice Chairman
Allen Blohm, Member 
Bob Carr, Member
Cathy Forbes, Member
Tel. 231.873.4226
County Commissioners
District 1: Ron Christians, Republican
District 2: Martha Meyette, Republican
District 3: Craig Hardy, Republican
District 4: Paul Erickson, Republican
District 5: Timothy Beggs Republican
District 6: Phil Morse, Republican
District 7: Robert Walker, Republican
Tel. Phone: 231.873.4835
Benona Township
Supervisor Steven Fleming, Republican
Clerk Margie Shaw
Treasurer Brandi Neuman, Republican
Trustee John Smith, Republican
Trustee Warren Overbeke, Republican
Zoning Administrator Bill Airy
Assessor Mike Beach
Tel. 231.861.2154
Claybanks Township
Supervisor Daniel Lombard, Republican
Clerk Alice Holsomback
Treasurer Cheryl Rabe, Republican
Trustee David Rabe, Republican
Trustee Peter Shlago
Tel. 231.343.5368
Colfax Township

Supervisor Robert Wade, Republican

Clerk Larry Burmeister, Democrat

Treasurer Robert Abbott, Republican

Trustee Stuart Overway, Democrat

Trustee Bradley Norton, Republican

Tel. 231.873.4348

Crystal Township

Supervisor

Treasurer Catherine Walker, Democrat

Trustee Rosalie Sauser, Democrat

Trustee Tom Oomen, Republican

Elbridge Township

Supervisor Craig Herremans, Republican

Clerk Stephanie VanSickle, Republican

Treasurer Vicki Koch, Republican

Trustee Eric Herrygers, Republican

Trustee Lance VanSickle, Republican

Ferry Township

Supervisor David Schmieding, Republican

Clerk William Jessup, Republican

Treasurer Brenda Dickman, Republican

Trustee Milton Kreigh, Republican

Trustee Jessica Woodworth, Republican

Golden Township

Supervisor Carl Fuehring, Republican

Clerk Rachel Iteen, Republican

Treasurer Connie Cargill, Republican

Trustee Gary Beggs, Republican

Trustee Bill Kolenda, Republican

Grant Township

Supervisor Roger Schmidt, Republican

Clerk Shannon Beizhuisen, Republican

Treasurer Joanne Heck, Republican

Trustee James Aebig, Republican

Joan Brooks, Republican

Greenwood Township

Supervisor Jeffery Hunt, Republican

Clerk Cora Conley, NPA

Treasurer Sandra Gustman, Democrat

Trustee Stacy Budde, Republican

Trustee Alan Deater, Republican

Hart Township

Supervisor Jay McGhan, Republican

Clerk Steven R. Freed, Republican

Treasurer Todd Metzler, Republican

Trustee Douglas Fuehring, Republican

Trustee Cal Moul, Republican

Leavitt Township

Supervisor Emma Kirwin, No party affiliation (NPA)

Clerk Naomi Oomen, NPA

Treasurer Michael Faber, NPA

Trustee Rosemary Aiken, NPA

Levi Porter, NPA

Newfield Township

Supervisor Joan David, Republican

Clerk Nancy Conley, Republican

Treasurer Tami Ballantyne, Democrat

Trustee Richard Roberson, Democrat

Trustee John Clark, Republican

Otto Township

Supervisor Walter Brimmer, NPA

Clerk Pat Budde, Republican

Treasurer Charlene Martin, Republican

Trustee Kathy Eichenberg, Republican

Trustee Mary Justian-Murray, Republican

Pentwater Township

Supervisor Lynette Cavazos, NPA

Clerk Sue Johnson, Republican

Treasurer Heather Douglas, NPA

Michael Flynn, Republican

Dean Holub, Republican

Shelby Township

Supervisor Richard Raffaelli, Republican

Clerk Marilyn Glover, Republican

Treasurer Roger Gowell, Republican

Trustee Scott Meyers, Republican

Cynthia Rapes, Republican

Weare Township

Supervisor Larry Doran, Republican

Clerk Melanie Sayles, Democrat

Trustee Gary Hilbert, Republican

Andy Patterson, Republican

City of Hart

Mayor Vicki Platt
Council Member Dean Hodges

Hesperia Village

President Mike Farber

Trustee Sara Kies

Trustee Jacklyn Slocum

Trustee Jim Smith

Trustee Danny Herin

New Era Village

President Donald Richards

Clerk Natalie Kelly

Treasurer Sharon Pepple

Trustee Roger Fessenden

Trustee Lisa Fleury

Trustee Tyler Sobers

Pentwater Village

President Jeff Hodges

Trustee Michelle Angell-Powell

Trustee Dan Nugent

Trustee Don Palmer

Rothbury Village

President Scott Beizhuisen

Clerk Carol Witzke

Treasurer Deborah Murphy

Trustee Mike Harris

Trustee Vern Talmadge

Trustee Brandy Williams

Shelby Village

President Paul Inglis

Trustee John Sutton

Walkerville Village

President Mark Metts

Trustee May Johnson

Trustee Jennifer Porter

Hart Public Schools Board

Member Michael Barfoot

Member Steve Riley

Member Jeff Schaner

Member Judee Fralic

Hesperia Community Schools Board

Member Michelle Allen

Member Barb Maynard

Member Scott Rumsey

Member Patrick Broton

Pentwater Public Schools Board

Member Laura Nugent

Member Mark Shotwell

Member Bonnie VanderZanden

Member Carrie VanDuinen

Shelby Public Schools Board

Member Brian Hicks

Member Ruth Myers

Member Steven Vinke

Walkerville Public Schools Board

Member Holly Flanery

Member Victoria Walker

Member Zeke Walker

Member John Kirwin

Help Fund Local News

Please consider helping us keep local news active by sending a PayPal payment.

Area Churches

Subscribe to OCP via email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 12,757 other subscribers